Newest Members
Zoidberg02
21st Sep 2017

Shadowboxer
1st Sep 2017

Cougars Down
28th Aug 2017

Microstudz
5th Jul 2017

TOTAL CHAOS 94
14th Jun 2017
JOIN US ON BAND! IT'S FREE!
WASSUP!?!?
This Weeks Spotlight Affiliate
Shop 5.11 Tactical Online
Events
NAT type changed
Forum » Forums » General Discussion
Joined: 9th Jul 2014
Rank: --
Likes 222
3rd Jul 2016

my NAT type has always been OPEN but after trying to play BO3 tonight with connection issues (worse than usual) I checked my network settings and noticed it now says Strict. I haven't changed ISP, made any changes to my network settings or hardware, no changes on my end at all. I've restarted Xbox and Modem & router (multiple times) I chatted with Xbox "customer support" and they tried to tell me it was something my ISP had done, even though they couldn't give me any idea as to what they may have done, even saying "great question" when I asked how if I've not changed anything my NAT type changed. I have my ports forwarded and have for over a year (which was the first thing customer support told me I needed to do, telling me ONLY my ISP could make those changes even though I did it myself) I just checked my PS4 and my NAT type is the same as its always been. Just curious if anyone has experienced this problem before and if so what was done to correct it.
---It's the Xbox "Network Settings" menu that I am getting the Strict NAT Type.

Last Edit: 3rd Jul 2016 by Koojo
Joined: 3rd May 2014
Rank: Legend
Likes 107
3rd Jul 2016

Do a hard reset by unplugging your Xbox from the wall and from the brick. Leave it unplugged for 1 min. Shut down and unplug your router as well. Boot every thing back up and see if it resolved the issue. Report back.
Like (3) · Comments (0)


Signature Picture
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 210
3rd Jul 2016

I've had the same issue with BLOPS3 recently. I haven't played in months until a few days ago and every time I logged in my NAT type was strict or moderate. I just left it be...I don't really give 2 shits about this game any more. Does the NAT type affect the actual game or does it just affect who you can connect to?

Anyways, I did what Harley suggested...cleared my Xbox cache and reset my router and modem. It seemed to fix it for me. I logged in to an open NAT.
Like (1) · Comments (3)


Signature Picture

My wife left me because of my obsession with Call Of Duty. She won't get far though, I put a claymore by the doorway.
https://www.facebook.com/ ... JasonCarter1977
https://www.facebook.com/ ... OADGAMING
http://www.twitch.tv/shad ... owboxer1977
https://www.youtube.com/c ... 6rfCVT3rtCTdtBCkHM9w

Last Edit: 3rd Jul 2016 by Shadowboxer
Joined: 9th Jul 2014
Rank: --
Likes 222
3rd Jul 2016

Thanks for the suggestion Harley but unfortunately I'm still showing Strict after trying the hard reset. I'll probably try it again here in a few just for shits 'n giggles.
Last Edit: 3rd Jul 2016 by Koojo
Joined: 16th Jun 2014
Rank: Member
Likes 210
3rd Jul 2016

I don't know much about port-forwarding...but when I did it my NAT type was never open. I may very well have done it wrong...but I followed the instructions in the guide for my router. I wound up just sticking to the default settings.


Signature Picture

My wife left me because of my obsession with Call Of Duty. She won't get far though, I put a claymore by the doorway.
https://www.facebook.com/ ... JasonCarter1977
https://www.facebook.com/ ... OADGAMING
http://www.twitch.tv/shad ... owboxer1977
https://www.youtube.com/c ... 6rfCVT3rtCTdtBCkHM9w

Last Edit: 3rd Jul 2016 by Shadowboxer
Joined: 10th Jun 2014
Rank: Site Owner
Likes 515
3rd Jul 2016

Try forcing the ports by manually inputting the ports into your router. If that fails also then most likely it is your IP and you will have to contact them. I had an issue and realized it was on the IP side, they checked it and found a piece if equipment that was about to fail completely.


Signature Picture

Twitter @sgtrecoil99

http://www.sgtrecoil99.co ... m

Sua Sponte

Go all in at everything you do in life or die a failure

Joined: 12th Jan 2016
Rank: Member
Likes 38
7th Jul 2016

Easiest thing to do is put your xbox ip into dmz mode. You have to do this via your router. All routers are different so it is difficult to give you specific instructions. Typically an easy process though. If your somewhat tech savvy you should be able to figure it out.
Forum » Forums » General Discussion
Please login or register to reply.
Register to our website!

Already have an account? Login »

Online Members
None
Online Guests: 5
Recruitment Votes
87

Votes

Help your community and vote every 24 hours!

EXTRA-LIFE 2017
Twitch
harleychic Offline
Game: Tom Clancy's The Division
Nakediguana Offline
Game: Destiny 2
Soulless_Havok Offline
Game: PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS
krisguy787 Offline
Game: Creative
Xbox Offline
Game: The Elder Scrolls Online
Member Availability

No one has updated their availability recently.

FAIR PLAY CLAN